• deutsch
  • english
  • dutch
Menü
booking inquiry +43 5552 28102

Data protection policy

1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, The 2000 Data Protection Act, and The 2018 Data Protection Amendment Act provide the legislation for protecting personal data. We only process your data based on legal provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Fundamentals

2.1. Thomas Walch, Arlbergstr. 93, A-6751 Braz
2.2. Protecting and safeguarding all personal data that you entrust us with is particularly important. In this document you will find out more about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose limitation, basis, duration of storage, and data carriers

3.1. We need the personal data collected for contacting the guest by email, invoicing, and electronically registering the data with the authorities (Austrian Registration System). The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.
3.2. The legal bases for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, contractual compliance, justified interests, and compliance with our legal or, as may apply, contractual obligations as well as, on the other, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). Failure to provide your data may have various consequences.
3.3. In addition, we process data received with consent from Klostertal Tourismus, Klostertalstr. 70, 6752 Dalaas or, as may apply, under the umbrella organisation Alpenregion Bludenz, Tourismus GmbH, Rathausgasse 12, 6700 Bludenz. This involves fundamentally personal data such as: Your name, address and your preferred contact details (email address, telephone number etc.) These originate from the Feratel Klostertal Tourismus Webclient that you populate yourself via query tools, or, as may apply, are populated by means of telephone queries
3.4. We process your personal data such as name, address, email, and telephone number where required for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond in accordance with the statutory duties of retention and documentation resulting from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO), as well as up to the end of any legal disputes, and ongoing warranty and guarantee periods
3.5. We use the company Pixelbrain Karin Lutz, Innsiedlung 13, 6341 Ebbs-Eichelwang in relation to operating our website, and they may gain access to your personal data as part of their activity, provided that this is needed to perform the respective service. They have assured us that they will comply with applicable data protection provisions. Processor contracts in accordance with Section 28 GDPR have been entered into. You can find out more information about the processors commissioned by us at info@landhauswalch.at.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your details, including personal details, from our contact form are passed to us via our own mail server for processing your enquiry, further processed, and stored with us. This data is not collected or disclosed without your consent. We are unable to process your enquiries without this data.
4.2. Data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act and Section 6 (1, a) GDPR.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can cancel the newsletter by marking the email with the comment 'Delete' in the subject line.
5.2. Data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act and Section 6 (1, a) GDPR.

6. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis

6.1. Cookies, other tracking technology, and functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service can be used on our internet platform in a range of ways and manners. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This information is generally forwarded to and stored on a Google server in the USA.
Cookies are small pieces of text information allowing a user to be recognised again, and analysis of their use of our website. Information generated in this way is sent to and stored on the provider's server. It is used for making a website altogether more user-friendly, more effective, and more secure. In addition, cookies are used for measuring how frequently sites are visited and for general browsing.
6.2. By using our website you consent to us placing cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser producer's instructions for how this works in detail. Opting against certain technical and/or functional cookies could possibly restrict the functionality of our website. Some cookies remain saved to your device until you delete them.
6.3. We have entered into a corresponding contract with the provider for processing order data. They have assured us that they will comply with applicable data protection provisions. You can find out more information about the processors commissioned by us at info@landhauswalch.at.
6.4. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised [for example by deleting the last 8 bits]. This only makes rough localisation possible any more.
6.5. We have entered into a contract for processing order data with Google, and implement the strict requirements of the German Data Protection Authorities in full when using Google Analytics.
6.6. Data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act and Article 6 GDPR (in particular consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised.
6.7 Use of Facebook plug-ins (Like button)
Plug-ins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our pages. You can recognise Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. You will find an overview of Facebook plugins here. http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
If you visit our sites, a direct connection will be established by the plugin between your browser and the Facebook server. This informs Facebook that you have visited our site with your IP address. Clicking on the Like button while logged in to your Facebook account allows you to link the content of our sites to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to log your visit to our site to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the sites, we have no knowledge of the content of the data passed on or how it is used by Facebook. You will find further information in Facebook's privacy policy http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
Please log out of your Facebook user account if you do not want Facebook to log your visit to our site to your user account.

Source reference: Facebook disclaimer from eRecht24

7. Consent and right to cancellation

7.1. Where your consent is required for processing your data, we will only process it with your express consent.
7.2. We invariably do not process data of minors, and are not authorised to do so. By providing your consent you confirm that you have reached the age of 15 or have the consent of your legal guardian.
7.3. You can revoke your consent at any time via the following email address. info@landhauswalch.at. In such an event, data saved about you up to that point is anonymised and then only used for statistical purposes without a personal reference. Revoking consent does not affect the legality of processing based on consent up to revocation.

8. Data security

8.1. Thomas Walch uses technical and organisational security measures for protecting stored personal data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction, and from access by unauthorised individuals. Our safety measures are continually improved in accordance with the progress of technology.

9. Your rights

9.1. You are always entitled to be informed by the Controller (Thomas Walch) about the personal data involved. Where there is no statutory duty of retention, you have the right to delete this data as well as object to processing. You also have the right to rectify the data as well as restrict processing, data portability, and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at)

10.2. Please contact us with regard to your rights under info@landhauswalch.at or write to:
Walch’s Camping & Landhaus, Thomas Walch, Arlbergstraße 93, A-6751 Braz


booking inquiry +43 5552 28102
We use cookies to make our website as user friendly as possible for you. By continuing you agree to the use of cookies. Further information: Data protection policy